Previous Years

YAM 2014 Information - See Archive...

YAM 2015 Gallery - Click for 2015 Gallery

YAM 2015 Information - See Archive...

YAM 2016 Information - See Archive...

YAM 2016 Gallery - See Archive...

 

  Youth Art Month

YAM_squares_color_UnitedthroughArt.jpg

The Maryland Art Education Association is pleased to announce the 2017 Youth Art Month Flag Design Contest Winners!

Thank you to Sargent Art for sponsoring the 2017 YAM flag contest.

Grand Prize Winner

  • The Overall winning student's design is made into a flag that is displayed during the NAEA Convention in the Youth Art Month Museum display.
  • The Overall winning student receives a cash prize of $1,500.
  • The Overall winning teacher receives classroom art supplies worth $2,000.

Wendy Portillo

11th grade

Parkville High School

Baltimore County

James Hesser, art teacher

Category Prizes

  • The Elementary, Middle, and High School level winning student each receives an assortment of art supplies worth $100.
  • The Elementary, Middle, and High School level winning teacher receives classroom art supplies worth $ 300.

Elementary School Level Winner

Ella Gottlieb 

5th Grade

Summit Park Elementary School

Baltimore County

Stacy Bentley, art teacher

Gottlieb.jpg

Middle School Level Winner

Lauren Anderson

7th Grade

Piccowaxen Middle School

Charles County

Gayle Kraus, art teacher

Anderson_MiddleWinner.jpg

High School Level Winner

Henrietta Tamba

9th grade

Seneca Valley High School

Montgomery County

Katherine Hess, art teacher

Tamba_High School.jpg

Honorable Mentions

Students from throughout Maryland submitted excellent flags this year.  Here are some of the top designs.

Leann Asher

8th Grade

Piccowaxen MS

Charles County

Gayle Kraus, art teacher

Hanna Assefa

8th Grade

Benjamin Banneker MS

Montgomery County

Aslelin Lands, art teacher

Victoria Han

4th Grade

Spark M. Matsunaga ES

Montgomery County

Jennifer Fair, art teacher

Calleigh Kalleher

2nd Grade

Summit Park ES

Baltimore County

Stacy Bentley, art teacher

Danielle Lichter

4th Grade

Summit Park ES

Baltimore County

Stacy Bentley, art teacher

Makayla Metz 

7th Grade

Piccowaxen MS

Charles County

Gayle Kraus, art teacher

Emily Moon 

7th Grade

Piccowaxen MS

Charles County

Gayle Kraus, art teacher

Jade Petty

8th Grade

Piccowaxen MS

Charles County

Gayle Kraus, art teacher

Emmaline Seibert 

5th Grade

Frederick Classical Charter School

Frederick County

Kacy Strasser, art teacher

Kate Seibert 

5th Grade

Frederick Classical Charter School

Frederick County

Kacy Strasser, art teacher

Jesus Sorto Palacios 

9th Grade

Seneca Valley HS

Montgomery County

Katherine Hess, art teacher

Raisa Tabassum

9th Grade

Seneca Valley HS

Montgomery County

Katherine Hess, art teacher

Nataly Ann Vekker 

4th Grade

Summit Park ES

Baltimore County

Stacy Bentley, art teacher

Zi Wang 

12th Grade

Richard Montgomery HS

Montgomery County

Katherine Stanton, art teacher

Wei Yan 

12th Grade

Seneca Valley HS

Montgomery County

Katherine Hess, art teacher

Congratulations to all winners!